QUESTION

What is the chance to get conservatorship for my 35 year old daughter who is an alcoholic .

Asked on Apr 15th, 2021 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - New Jersey
More details to this question:
We are trying to make her go and get help. But she's refusing .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
It is very, very difficult to obtain conservatorship based on alcoholism or drug abuse.  Generally speaking, a person is eligible to be protected by a conservatorship/guardianship only if, due to a physical or mental illness, they are unable to provide for their own food, shelter or medical care or to manage their finances.  Getting a court to recognize alcoholism or drug abuse as a physical or mental illness seems to be a high hurdle.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2021 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters