QUESTION

What is the charge for someone that used money from a trust without asking permission amd can't pay it back?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband is the Guardian of his sons estate. He put $250k in an investment fund and was given $30k to spend when needed for his son with the Judges permission. He spent $19k over the course of a year. He used it to pay lawyers fod something unrelated and to help our family stay a float while he was unemployed. We can't pay it back right now, and we have tried. He goes in front of the judge on Friday Apr 3. What will be the charge and what kind of time we are looking at? I can pay it back over the course of the follwing month or so.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Having violated his fiduciary duty, your husband will likely be removed as guardian of the estate by the probate court. You do not write which court this is.  Abusing, neglecting, defrauding or exploiting a disabled person or someone over 65 is a first degree felony in Texas.  Significant prison time could be imposed.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2020 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters