QUESTION

what is the cost of obtaining guardianship for an incapacitated parent?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Florida
More details to this question:
Father had renal failure a month ago and it put him in a state of delirium - he now has dementia.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
This varies, largely depending on court filing fees which include paying for a lawyer to represent the person to be put under guardianship, the cost of a physician's examination and a bond.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2020 at 5:54 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters