QUESTION

What is the cost to draw up a will, living will, power of attorney and health proxy? The assets are under 5 million and everything is straightforward

Asked on Dec 10th, 2019 on Estate Planning - New York
More details to this question:
I am looking for attorney to draw up two sets of these documents.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
This varies by location and lawyer.  Please also keep in mind that while your wishes may be straightforward, the law often is not.  This is especially true when it comes to securing care during your old age.  At any age you are more likely to become disabled than to die.  If you have made it to 65, you may well live another 25 years (on average) but 6-8 of them will include physical and 3-4 of them mental disabilities.  To provide for your care as well as gift others after you die, consider seeing an attorney who practices elder law as well as estate planning.  You can locate one using the Find a Lawyer function on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org)
Answered on Dec 11th, 2019 at 5:12 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters