QUESTION

What is the cost to estimate for an attorney to process estate that is not probated?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2014 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
My mom died in January, 2009. The only asset really was a checking account amounting to $2,150. There are no debts owed. I have 2 siblings. What fair price would be for adjudicating what seems to be a very routine and simple case? I realize the attorney deserves fair compensation. I just don't want to be ripped off, as I have no experience with this sort of thing. Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
All states have short form estate process for small estates. In Ohio, such a simple estate would probably cost around $500.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2014 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters