QUESTION

What is the deadline for when the Executor of the Will must file in order to get an "Executor fee"?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2017 on Estate Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is no particular deadline.  The first status report concerning the admin of the estate must be filed a year after the estate is opened for probate.  Most estates can be settled w/in that 1 year time frame so most requests for commissions by the personal rep are also settled within that time.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2017 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters