QUESTION

What is the easiest, most effective way to transfer home ownership from parents to child?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
Parents are still living. Transfer would be at no cost to child. What are fees associated with whatever procedures need to be done?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
It depends on various factors that should be addressed with an estate planning attorney. If the parents wish to retain a lifetime interest in the home, an Enhanced Life Estate Deed should be considered. Otherwise. a Warranty Deed or a Special Warranty Deed can be utilized for the transfer. However, it would truly serve your interests to consult with an estate planning attorney about this transfer and the impact it may have on your overall estate and your estate planning goals. All the best.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2017 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters