QUESTION

what is the fastest and easiest way for me to get guardianship over my nephew

Asked on Oct 19th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Mississippi
More details to this question:
my sister had him removed from the home because she has drug problems well next month she goes to court and they are taking her rights but me and her have agreed for me to become his legal guardian so how do we go about it and get him back from dhs
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Kinship placement is preferred.  Contact the case worker and tell her or him that you would like to take care of your nephew.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2020 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters