QUESTION

What is the law for a Will when domicile is between two states? I work in Washington but I am doing my Will in Idaho, I will be moving back in 2 year

Asked on May 25th, 2021 on Estate Planning - Idaho
More details to this question:
Idaho’s tax commission considers your domicile to the “the place you have your permanent home and where you intend to return whenever you're away. It's the place that's the center of your personal and business life.” I know Washington was previously your domicile. However, as I understand it, with recent developments, you no longer consider Washington to be your domicile because you have a home here and you do not consider Washington to be your permanent home (i.e. you will be returning to Idaho). If so, I can provide your estate planning based on Idaho law. However, I do not claim to know how it might affect you, if at all, in other ways. For example, I strongly encourage you to talk to a divorce lawyer in Washington to find out if the fact that you recently switched your domicile to Idaho would have any effect on you should a divorce proceeding in Washington be necessary. I have no reason to think it would have an impact. However, I do not claim to know.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Most states will probate a Will created in another state if it was valid under the law of the state where it was created when it was signed.  Durable financial and medical powers of attorney vary.  Contact local probate lawyers.  You may need separate sets of these and related documents for each state.
Answered on May 26th, 2021 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters