QUESTION

What is the legal procedure to obtain my final judgment order in a civil case?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2012 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
I am being denied a copy of my final judgment order in a civil case by circuit clerk office.
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Huntington Woods, MI at Austin Hirschhorn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Since Circuit Court Records are public records unless the file is suppressed for some reason you should be able to get a copy of the final judgment by showing proper identification as a party to the case and paying the fee for a copy of the judgment. If this does not work you should ask to see the court administrator and find out why there is a problem.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Is there something you are not mentioning, go to the Courthouse and ask the clerk for a copy of the final judgment in the case. Be prepared to pay for the copies. If denied I will need much more information.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
This question does not appear to be for Nevada as we don't have circuit courts. If it were for a Nevada justice court or district court, you merely order a copy of the filed document from the clerk. If there is no filed order or judgment and you did not submit one for the judge to sign, then you need to prepare one as the prevailing party. It sounds like you may need counsel if you need to submit the judgment or visit a self help center. I am not your attorney, you may need to consider hiring one to address your specific situation.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse
Probate & Trust Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Robert J. Slotkin
Update Your Profile
Final judgments are normally sent by the clerk to recording. Go on the clerk or recorder website (depending what County you live in) and look. You can also speak with the Clerk about the deputy clerk denying you public access.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
I need more facts in order to be of any assistance to you. Was this a judgment in circuit court or probate court? What was the judgment concerning? Why would the court clerk deny this to you? Judgments, once they have been entered, are part of the public record, just like almost any other court documents. Normally, as long as you are willing to pay a fee for the copies, (because the courts do not do ANYTHING for free), they are more than happy to turn over whatever documents you would like. The fact that that is apparently NOT the case with you suggests at unusual circumstances. Knowing what those circumstances are may help me to better answer your question.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 12:45 AM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
If the judge has signed the final judgment, you should be able to obtain a copy from the court clerk. There may be certain procedures that must be followed that pertain to a particular clerk's office, however. If the judgment is very old, the records may be in storage and it may take some time to retrieve it. If you are denied a copy of the judgment, the clerk will usually provide an explanation. Of course, if the judge has not yet signed the judgment, there is nothing that the clerk can do.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 12:16 AM

Report Abuse
If you are making your request by mail you must include the cost of copying the Judgment and a SASE to send it to you.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:43 PM

Report Abuse
Securities Attorney serving Rochester, MI at Olson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Court records are "public knowledge".. unless the record is sealed by order of the judge. That means that you can get a copy of any document in the file (upon payment of the court research and copying charges).... unless, of course, the case is too old and the records are already destroyed.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 10:37 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Go either to Seattle Clerk's office or Kent's Clerk's office, they have computers that permit you to access case files. You will need to know the case number.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 10:23 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
There is more to this story than can be answered here. In New Jersey if a Judgment was granted you need only request confirmation. Sometimes it is sent automatically. To be denied by a clerk means that something has not been done or paid for.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 10:21 PM

Report Abuse
Assuming you've obtained a clerk's judgment or entry of default, then you need to present an application for final judgment to the court along with necessary supplements in accordance with Cal Rule of Court 3.1800.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 10:13 PM

Report Abuse
Business Formation Attorney serving Westland, MI at Clos, Russell & Wirth, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A clerk cannot deny you a copy. A judgment is a public document; appear at the clerk's office and demand a copy. You may have to pay a minimal copying fee.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 10:07 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
In answer to your question, I am assuming your complaint was unopposed, in that no one filed an answer. That being the case, you will need to file a Request to Enter a Default Judgment, with a supporting factual declaration and request a clerk's judgment, or in the alternative, also file a request for a default hearing to present facts to the court, supporting your request for a default judgment, and if orally granted, present to the court the appropriate judicial council form completed for the judge signature, which will be filed with the clerk's office with a copy to be sent to you, if you provide them a copy with a self addressed envelope. Your question is light on the facts, so the above is the best answer I can give.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters