QUESTION

What is the legal process to stop construction on disputed land until the court decision?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2011 on Estate Planning - Indiana
More details to this question:
Cases are continuing in the court of law on a disputed land and land is mine. Forcibly, he started construction on disputed land. What is the legal process to stop construction on disputed land until the court decision?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Seek a TRO - temporary restraining order or what is called "injunctive relief"
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2011 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters