QUESTION

what is the normal cost to have two personal wills updated? residents of maryville, tennessee

Asked on Nov 20th, 2019 on Estate Planning - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Have existing wills - need updated
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Costs vary from place to place and situation to situation.  Without seeing what you already have and addressing how Tennessee law has changed since you made your Wills, a lawyer cannot determine whether you need a simple amendment and restatement (called a "codicil") or new wills.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2019 at 5:14 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters