QUESTION

what is the procedure of public administrator after the beneficiary of special needs trust dies to the heirs

Asked on Mar 30th, 2016 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
The public administrator is a county office that handles estates and trusts when no one else will act or in certain other circumstances.  It may be possible for one of the beneficiaries of the trust to step in as trustee of the trust, instead of the public administrator.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2016 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters