QUESTION

What is the procedure to add another name to the deed of a house and will the mortgage have to be refinanced?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2016 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Before you do that, you need to know what the consequences of doing so are [if adding a child, then they loss the stepped up basis on your death and if they become a pain in the neck, including bringing in a romantic partner you can not stand, you can not kick them out of the house or charge rent]. Speak to your lender about what will happen as to the mortgage, but they are almost certain to charge you something. Also, you will have to tell the County and they will reassess part of the property to its current value so your property taxes may go up.In general, it is not a good idea to add a child to the title of your home.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2016 at 12:22 AM

Report Abuse
Adding a name is done by re-deeding the property, which could trigger property tax reassessment and transfer tax. Lenders usually won't have an issue but you should inquire.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2016 at 12:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters