QUESTION

what is the process for our elderly grandmother to create an official new will?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2020 on Estate Planning - Louisiana
More details to this question:
my grandmother was forced to sign a "will" that was written by her son under false pretenses. he now states that he owns everything yet my grandmother is still alive and aware that she was tricked but afraid. there are 3 other adult siblings who have been intentionally left out of this "will". sadly, my grandmother has now since been placed in the nursing home, by her son. my grandmother is elderly but not fully incapacitated. how may we go about creating a new legit will that will revoke or supersede current "fake" will with her consent? and is there any additional protection or steps the other 3 siblings could take to reduce possibility of new will being revoked by the son?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Please contact a local estate planning attorney.  Many are able to conduct remote signings during covid.  While only your grandmother can revoke her Will, it is possible that her son could persuade her to sign yet another Will as long as she has legal capacity to do so.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2020 at 5:14 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters