QUESTION

What is the process if you are left a home with an existing mortgage?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2014 on Estate Planning - Virginia
More details to this question:
My husband and I live with his father. My father in law is in failing health. He has left us the house in his will. What will need to be done so we will be able to keep the house when he passes?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Keep paying the Mortgage.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2014 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters