QUESTION

What is the process to become the legal representative of mom's estate???

Asked on Mar 14th, 2017 on Estate Litigation - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
You need to file forms in the probate court for the region where your mother lived.  Check out nolo.com for some details, or the probate court itself, which usually supplies the necessary forms and often has basic information online.  Good luck. 
Answered on Mar 15th, 2017 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters