QUESTION

What is the process to buyout a parent's life estate and remove a deceased sibling from the deed.

Asked on Jun 28th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation (Family, Estate, Elder/Adult Care, Divorce) Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Gale Allison, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You may not necessarily remove a deceased sibling's name from the deed. It depends on the words used to give the deceased sibling his share.  Two examples: His share may need to be bought from his estate, or If the words "per stirpes" were used, his share may go on to his children, if he had any.   With regard to buying your parents out, it is a purchase like any other purchase of real estate.  The value of the life estate can likely be determined with the use of life estate tables.  The price will have to appeal to your parents. To your success, Gale Allison  
Answered on Jul 17th, 2017 at 7:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters