QUESTION

What is the process to change ownership (deeds) for property? Previous owners are my parents who are both deceased.

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2022 on Estate Planning - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Property is in Dads name who passed without a will. All property remains in Dad’s name. Mom who was survivor passed later without records being changed. Need assistance in resolving property ownership transfer to me. Younger sister has no interest ownership of the property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
1 Award
Hello.  If the real property is in CA, it likely will have to go through Probate in order to transfer to you.  There might be other options, but I would need to know more about your matter.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2022 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters