QUESTION

What is the process to obtain guardianship of an adult incapable of making decisions?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - New York
More details to this question:
My mother-in-law is in Albany Medical Center and is incapable of making decisions on her behalf. The hospital wants my wife and myself to hire an attorney and gain guardianship. We don't know what this entails in costs, etc as we are both retired and live in NYC while my mother in law lived in Albany NY most of her 88 years and we do not have a clue as to her financial situation. We only know she owns her home and car but not much else. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Contact guardianship attorneys in the county in which your mother-in-law lives.  You may be able to get a list from the county or state bar.  Procedures and costs vary with state and locale.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2020 at 5:25 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters