QUESTION

What is the right of inheritance of an adopted child who has been omitted from a will?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2013 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
My adoptive father died last year. He left a will. In that will, everything is in the name of my adoptive mom. But my adoptive mom hates me and my wife. I have a daughter of one year old. What shall I do now? My adoptive mom is very selfish, mean minded. Have I become orphan again? Do I have any right? If I die accidently, what will happen with my wife and daughter? My adoptive mom is uneducated. So she hates my wife. Me and my wife are educated. What was my fault? We are staying like servants here. I am so helpless. We live in Bangladesh. I was adopted from India.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Arts Attorney serving Berkley, MI at Neil J. Lehto
Update Your Profile
Although unmentioned in your question, a reasonable assumption is that your father and mother made their wills together. When the first spouse dies, it is quite common for people to leave their entire estate to the surviving spouse. Upon death of the surviving spouse, typical parents leave their entire estate to their children. So, you want to get a copy of your father's will from which you might learn whether you were specifically mentioned and omitted if your mother had died first. If so, that may be what her will says, too. If your mother makes a will that omits you from inheriting her estate, there is little you can do, especially if the will mentions you as a son or adopted son. If she makes no will, you would inherit her estate under Michigan intestacy law.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Spanish Fork, UT at Prigmore Law
Update Your Profile
Dear Sir, My first concern is your location. Your question has been posted in the Utah, USA section of Q &A, which is my state of practice. If your father was not in Utah at the time of his death, and owns no property in Utah, I do not believe Utah law will have any effect on his will or his testamentary estate. If I have described your father's situation correctly, you will need to talk to an attorney licensed to practice where your father passed on, or where he owns property, or both. If your father owned property in Utah or died here, I can help you. The details of the will are important, so you need to get a copy if you do not have one. If your father named you as the recipient of a specific gift, you have a right to that gift. If he gave one part to his wife and one part to his "children", in Utah, adopted children are included in this gift. If you were adopted after the will was written, you might argue that your father intended to include you but had not had the opportunity to do so. Normally, if a wife is left out of a will and her husband has children that are not her own, the wife has the right in Utah to demand a "elective" share (approximately one third of the estate). Children do not have this same right. If you think your father intended to give you something, but failed, or that his wife has failed to pay you what is owed you under the terms of a will, I recommend that you meet with an attorney.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You have no rights to the estate since the will gave every thing to the wife.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
I am sorry for your situation. Unfortunately, since the Will does not provide for you, you have no rights in this situation. As an adopted child, you would have the right to inherit from your adoptive mother, unless she changes her Will to provide otherwise. You have no rights in your father's estate, however.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
Sanford M. Martin
A person can omit any child from a will, or disinherit specific persons, unless that person is a spouse or minor child. Otherwise, an adopter has the same rights of inheritance as a biological child.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
No attorney on a forum like this will know the laws there. In CA however you would not be entitled to anything unless your mother leaves you something. I would try to mend the relationship as best you can. At James Law Group we make every effort to respond to you quickly and efficiently. This means we may be responding to you from a mobile device. As you know, responding on these devices can result in typographical errors that my otherwise not occur. In order to provide this extra service, please be aware of this and excuse any errors that may be caused by responding in this forum.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
I am sorry for your loss. Since you mention a one-year old child, I will assume you are an adult. As an adult, you are not entitled to anything from your father, whether you were adopted or born to them, it makes no difference. Your mother can leave her assets to whoever she chooses. You need to provide for your wife and minor child, not your parents. This information is only intended to give general information in response to an inquiry. It does not establish an attorney client relationship. This response is only based upon the limited facts presented and is merely intended to assist you in determining if you should contact an attorney to provide you with legal advice.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Lagrangeville, NY at Marco Caviglia, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Only a spouse has the right of election against a will in NYS. A parent can exclude any child, adopted or not, from a the will as a recipient. For more details, consult a probate or estate planning attorney.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse
Corporate Law Attorney serving Boston, MA at Durkin Law, PC
Update Your Profile
First as an adopted child, you inherit under Mass Statute, the same as a natural child. When your father died he left everything to his wife. That is legal and common. If he had no will, his estate would have been divided between her and his children, adopted or otherwise. When, as and if your adoptive mother dies, you and any other adopted or natural children would inherit under the state statute. Even if she leaves you out of the will you can contest the will then.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse
You have no right to inherit. If there had been no will, then as an adopted child you would have had a statutory interest in your dad's estate. But since he had a will, it trumps state law.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
You should obtain the assistance of probate litigation counsel to challenge the fact you were left out of the will as a pretermitted heir, unless you were specially written out of the will; if you were written out of the will then you may not have a claim. But whether there is a will or not, you are entitled as a pretermitted heir to share in the estate if you were in fact legally adopted.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters