QUESTION

what is the status of limitetion to claim your parent estate in the state of georgia

Asked on Oct 27th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
i have paid taxes on our parents estate since 2004 with no assistance from my sibling
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fayetteville, GA at Wade Law Office
Update Your Profile
Your question does not make sense as asked. Your parents would not have one estate, they would have two separate estates (assuming they are both deceased). If they passed away in or before 2004, their estates should not still be open. The estates should have been administered, and all property distributed, by now.  
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters