QUESTION

What is the statute of limitations in NJ to sue an estate over a personal loan

Asked on Oct 11th, 2017 on Estate Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i loaned money to someone. He did not pay me back and now had died. How long do i have to sue his estate
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You should file a proof of claim in the county in which the person died within 9 months of the date of death.  You will need to have proof of the loan, inlcuding some documentation that it was a loan and not gift. 
Answered on Oct 13th, 2017 at 5:52 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters