QUESTION

What is the statute of limitations on loans if the borrower already died?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Nevada
More details to this question:
My sister states that my father (who died in 2012) borrowed a lot of money from her. She states he paid back 25,000 but still owed her 23,000. His last payment according to her records was in 2008. He died August, 2012. Are we past the statute of limitations? She has carbon copy of checks, which we believe are forged to fit her needs. We found checks in his house never cashed, and did not say loan on them, but ironically all of carbon copies have loan written in the memo. Some were made out to cash, and some to him.
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Is there an open probate? Was notice to creditors given? Did she receive notice? Talk to a probate lawyer.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 4:59 AM

Report Abuse
This is a question best addressed to the lawyer who is handling the probate. There are many facts and circumstances that may affect your question. The basic answer is that if Sister doesn't have a properly executed promissory note, then she should not expect to be repaid. However, as I say there are lots of maybes in this situation.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 4:59 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
First of all, when a person dies the family has one year from the date of death to open an estate in probate court. It would appear from the information that you provided that it is too late to open such an estate. If there remain questions as to whom is entitled to receive certain assets from the estate the only procedure left is one that is called "Determination of Heirship." With respect to the statute of limitations, it depends on what kind of a debt your father owed to your sister. On contracts for the payment of money these would normally be evidenced by a promissory note to the order of your sister, dated and signed by your father. This type of obligation would have a statute of limitations of 10 years. As to the calculation of the 10 year period a lot may have to do with what happened from the time the note was signed until the time of your father's death. If no such evidence of indebtedness exists the statute of limitations would, in all probability, be five years. Based on the information that you provided it would seem that there was no evidence of this debt. If your sister hopes to recover this she would have to hire counsel and initiate an action to determine heirship. As I mentioned she would have to retain counsel and then provide evidence to prove her claim. If an issue arises with respect to the authenticity of the checks she has produced she may have to hire an expert to prove their authenticity. By the same token, you may have to hire your own expert to prove that these documents are not authentic. My guess would be that this litigation could take a considerable amount of time.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 4:58 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Maybe. The statute of limitation in Idaho is 5 years for contract and if payments were made in 2012 that could theoretically cause the statute to go another 5 years from there. You need to get with the attorney representing the personal representative and go through all of the details with him or her.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 4:58 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
Sounds like a lot of different issues. If your father did in fact borrow the money, then it should be paid back. If the money was a gift, then your sister would not be entitled to repayment. A great deal depends on the facts of the situation, which seem unclear, based on your summary.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 4:58 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Generally, a creditor has a specific period of time (often a 60 day window after notice is published of the estate being filed with the probate court) in which to officially notify the estate, the executor, or the probate court of the existance of the debt. Failure to report usually results in the debt being barred permanently and the estate doesn't have to pay it off.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 4:57 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A personal loan has a 6 year statute of limitation from the last payment. She would have to sue/make a formal claim on the estate in probate before then. Now you should ask her for a full accounting of all of the money she "loaned" him including check numbers and dates, etc.See if the uncashed checks show up if so the estate may have a defense against the amounts she claims is due.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 10:44 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Suggest you obtain the services of a probate attorney. Assuming a probate is filed, at some point notice to known creditors needs to be given, and creditors need to file a claim against the estate, for determination of validity of the claim.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 10:43 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
She can try but will likely be barred by the statute of limitations if his last payment was 2008.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 10:43 PM

Report Abuse
If he never cashed the checks, he never received the loan. I would just give her back the checks. But do it formally, through the court, and keep copies of everything.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 10:42 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
It appears there was no writing evidencing a loan between your father and your sister other than the checks. Your sister would have to prove that each check was not gratuitous between family members, that each was intended to be a separate loan, and that the funds were received by your father.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 10:41 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
Normally a statute of limitations is 3 years for a running account. However, there is an 8-month creditor claim period following someone's death so if she did not file a claim within 8 months of his death with accompanying proof of the debt and you do not believe there is a debt there is no obligation on the estate to pay her.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 10:41 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
She should file a claim in the probate. The estate's personal representative should research the issue and pull the banking records to see if the monies were given and repaid or not.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 10:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters