QUESTION

What is the time frame in which a will should be presented to my sibling after my parents have passed.

Asked on Dec 05th, 2021 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My father has updated his will and my sister is unaware this has happened.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is no obligation or time frame to advise beneficiaries regarding a will.  However, it is wise to do so.  I am confused by the question and facts.  Did your father pass away?  If so, the will must be probated to distribute the estate.  If not, it is entirely up to your father to advise anyone regarding his will. I trust this answers your questions and, if you live in the Delaware Valley, feel free to call or email me on a free initial basis.      Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com
Answered on Dec 07th, 2021 at 6:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters