QUESTION

What is the time frame to collect possessions left to siblings that have not claimed them?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
Our mother passed away in 2013. I am the executor of the will. I hold in my possession items left to an estranged elder brother. He has a copy of the will. My husband loaned him $1500.00 in January of 2014. He hasn't spoken to us since. He is supposed to get our father's tools. They're used tools. Effectively, my husband bought my Father's tools back? I've since sold my parent’s home and want no hassles.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Notify him by certified mail. If he doesn't make arrangements to collect them, they go to the residuary beneficiary under the will.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2017 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters