QUESTION

What kind of attorney do I need to open a criminal case investigation involving elderly exploitation and death

Asked on May 27th, 2022 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
My elderly mother in law was exploited by her nephew after her sons passed ,he made her sign POA and her home over to him and kept all her money then she passed away soon after even tho adult protective services told me she was safe
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving New Braunfels, TX at Chamberlain Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I think you may be better served by hiring a estates/probate attorney who can help determine what you can do in your situation. Assuming she died without a will, then you should contact a probate attorney to help recover what may be yours as part of intestacy laws in Texas.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2022 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters