QUESTION

What kind of lawyer do I need to dispute my father's will.

Asked on May 18th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Virginia
More details to this question:
My father passed away July 01, 2018. My mother originally claimed she could not find the original will, only had copies (with the notarized seal) and put everything in her name (the will says "things" were to be split/ shared). Now she claims my father told her she was to get everything (there is nothing written down stating this). I simply want what was written in the will, so she can't just sell everything out from under me. My uncle (me father's brother) is the Co-Executor of the will.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A lawyer who handles fiduciary litigation may or may not be willing to represent you based on the facts.  Note that Will contests often cost more than you could possibly gain.
Answered on May 19th, 2020 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters