QUESTION

What kind of lawyer do I need to fight other trustees who are trying to get me off the trust

Asked on Jun 13th, 2021 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
Two trustees trying to get me off the trust in order for them to sell
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
1 Award
Hello.  Many Probate lawyers do not litigate.  Litigation in Probate is basically the same as civil trial work, which I do.  I have fought many battles involving trustees, successor trustees, etc.  I will need more details from you if you want a deeper answer.  What type of trust is it?  Are you one of 3 successor trustees?  Are they accusing you of any negligent or intentional acts?
Answered on Jun 14th, 2021 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters