QUESTION

What kind of lawyer do I work with on updating my will and family trust, and to change my house deed into my name?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2019 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
My husband has passed away so would like to make my estate as simple as possible for my children to handle.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
Please accept my condolences on the loss of your husband. As for your question about what kind of attorney you need to update your Will and trust, you need an estate planning attorney. Most estate planning attorneys can also handle probate matters, and so can also help you figure out what, if anything, needs to be done to wrap up your husband's estate and make sure your home is properly titled.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2019 at 6:51 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
An estate planning attorney.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2019 at 5:06 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters