QUESTION

What kind of lawyer specializes with estates and estate distribution?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2021 on Estate Planning - New York
More details to this question:
I’m included in an estate but am hearing very little about the status of approval by judge and distribution.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Administration Attorney serving New York, NY at Damien Bosco, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Hello. My name is Damien. I am an attorney in New York City practicing in the New York City metropolitan area. For estate administration and probate issues, you would want a Trusts & Estates (T&E) Attorney. T&E attorneys handle, not only estate planning, but also estate administration and probate as well as, in most cases, estate litigation. Generally, when someone dies, the executor, if there is a Will or an heir will become the personal representative of the estate upon petitioning the court. So, an heir could attempt to review the court file to determine the status of a proceeding or attempt to request an accounting of the proceeding informally from the personal representative, or through a petition to the court for an accounting. If you need any assistance, a New York Trusts & Estates Attorney could help you. If you wish to speak on the phone about it, you can call Damien Bosco, P.C. at (646) 452-7082 or email me at DamienBoscoEsq@gmail.com
Answered on Mar 09th, 2021 at 5:24 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If you are an heir or beneficiary, the probate lawyer has no obligation or right to share information with you.  You can see a copy of everything filed with the court by contacting the clerk of the probate court.  Many counties have these documents on line.  Please keep in mind that estates often are not distributed for over a year to allow for payment of the final federal income taxes and any other creditors.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2021 at 5:11 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters