QUESTION

What kind of professional can help a lovely old lady understand the details of a living trust that has already been finalized?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2014 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
My mother does not understand a living trust that was put in place by my father before he came down with advanced stage dementia. She wants to have a credible, independent professional read over the trust documents and provide her clear answers to her questions. However, she does not have the money for an expensive lawyer. Is a lawyer the best person to help her with this or is there another type of professional? What are they called and how would you find one in Southern California?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I do think an experienced estate planning attorney would be best. It will cost money but hopefully you can find one who won't charge too much. Here is a link to the State Bar of California Certified Specialist search.  Select estate planning, near the bottom, and put your mom's city or county.  Certified Specialists have taken a second bar exam in this area of law and should be well qualified to help you. Good luck. -John
Answered on Sep 16th, 2014 at 6:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters