QUESTION

What kind of receipt should we have to show that the monies are exchanged?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2014 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
My parents have both passed away and I am the sole trustee of a trust by an attorney. The only thing in the trust is my parent’s home. My wife owns 1/3 of the house, my sister owns 1/3 and I have 1/3 as well. My sister and I have agreed on a price for the home. Tomorrow we are giving her $18,000.00 as a settlement between all of us. We agreed on $20,000.00. We are holding $2000.00 for added expenses. My sister has also signed a quick claim stating that she was releasing herself from the estate and anything else that could come up. We have an attorney but want to make this exchange.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Brighton, MI at John Ceci PLLC
Update Your Profile
I am not sure what you mean when you say you have an attorney. If you have an attorney you should be consulting with your attorney about what you are trying to accomplish and what paperwork is necessary to accomplish your objective.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2014 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A cancelled check and a written receipt even on a napkin would do.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2014 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
3 Awards
Sorry - the purpose of this forum is not to second guess your attorney. I am sure s/he has this well under control.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2014 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Call your attorney, that is better than the Internet!
Answered on Jul 24th, 2014 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters