QUESTION

What legal document do I need to disown my adult son?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Nevada
More details to this question:
I do not want him to have anything to do with any health care issues that may arise prior to my demise nor do I want him to receive any of my belongings, etc.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
A simple estate plan; Will and Powers of Attorney for Health Care and Financial Matters. Thee should set forth who you want to leave assets to and whom you want to make decisions for you. Not only name who you want also include who you do not want involved. Seek legal counsel to assist you. Best of luck.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2015 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters