QUESTION

What legal document do I need to sell my deceased mothers mobile home?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2011 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
What legal document do I need for the sale of my deceased mom's mobile home? I have power of attorney (had), the mobile home is paid for and I am an only child. My father is deceased. Thank you in advance.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Glen Edward Ashman
The power of attorney died the moment she died. Depending on details you did not give us you may probate a will, administer an intestate estate, or do a no administration necessary. A lawyer can decide which, with more information.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2011 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL
3 Awards
Depends if the home is considered personal property or was converted to real property. You will probably need a Florida Probate to clear title and make sure it is transferred properly. Once you do this the documents you need will depend on why type of transaction you doing (cash, owner financed, or bank loan) and what the lender's additional requirements are.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2011 at 6:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters