QUESTION

What makes up the net value of an estate. Is it only the monies that enter in and out of the estate account

Asked on Aug 25th, 2014 on Estate Planning - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Does an annuity that was paid direct to the beneficiaries get calculated into the estate value or this exempt.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
For estate tax purposes, this amount would be included in the estate value.  the exemption in New Jersey is any amount  under the total of $675,000.  If the estate is over that amount, estate taxes are due.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2014 at 5:05 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters