QUESTION

What needs to be done in order to give my oldest son guardianship over my youngest son?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I want to give guardianship of my son Zachary, to my oldest son.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If your youngest son is a minor, both parents can sign a Temporary Power of Attorney giving custody, authority to enroll in school and seek medical treatment.  This is revocable at will.  Any family law attorney should be able to provide it. Only a court can award guardianship. 
Answered on Dec 04th, 2020 at 5:18 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters