QUESTION

what of youe step dad was the legal estate holder however was seperated from my mom for ten years 'leagally married but had no connection and did not

Asked on Nov 17th, 2013 on Estate Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
comply with my moms wishes as per a written letter that was written on 2009 specifically stating she wanted THE HOUSE SPLIT IN 3 AMONGS the siblings and...ALL THE LIFE INSURANCE PENSIO ETC IN WICH I HAVE ALL COPIES that clearly states my name on everything however not making me the estate holder..what to do????
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If your mom put you as a beneficiary on a life insurance policy or pension then those things go directly to you without a will. However, if your mom did not leave a will, and only left a letter, no one has to follow that letter.  If your mom did not have a will then she died intestate and you might still Be entitled to a share of the estate.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2013 at 3:54 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters