QUESTION

What options do I have if the finance company won't release the title of deceased husband's car?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Illinois
More details to this question:
I paid the balance of my deceased husband's car loan off. When I asked for the title, they said the loan was in his name only and my name is not on the title. Of course, they cashed my check for the balance of the loan. They said that I would have to apply for a loan with them. That made no sense to me. I sent the death certificate and we were married for 32 years, have no children and he has no surviving family. What do I do? I keep the car insured. It's parked in the driveway. I have excellent credit but it's the principal. I am his legal heir. What's the issue?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

If in fact you paid off the loan they have to release the car title in your husband's name. You then have to take that title to the IL Secretary of State's office and fill out a Small Estate Affidavit, and they will retitle the car into your name.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2017 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving La Grange, IL at Law Office of T. Phillip Boggess
Update Your Profile
You may be able to use a small estate affidavit. That should be the easiest and quickest way to have title transferred if his estate is small enough.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2017 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
You can use a Small Estate Affidavit to claim the title on behalf of your husband's estate then change the title to your name using a small estate affidavit with the Office of the Secretary of State.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2017 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters