QUESTION

What options do I have to get my name off the deed if the 5 year contract is complete and the house has been paid off?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I completed the selling of my house in July. I did owner financing for the buyers. My lawyer provided the buyers all the paperwork needed to record the deed. They said that they wanted use their own attorney for their part. It has now been almost 6 months and they have never recorded the deed, so the house remains in my name and overdo property tax bills are coming to me. I have tried to get hold of them on the phone but can't get a response. I also live in another state. I really don't want to get into a lot of expense through the courts since the house did not cost that much to begin with. I don't believe there was anything in the original contract specifying how long they had to record the deed. I thought that would just be implied that once the sell was complete that they would have to record the deed. I have thought about trying to cut off the utilities, but not sure if I can do that. My main objective is just to get the buyers to record the dead and get my name off of it, so that tax bills are not coming in my name. I assume that they will have to pay the unpaid taxes to be able to record the deed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Unfortunately, you probably will need an attorney. Your are responsible for the taxes as long as this house stays in your name. An attorney would need to examine your contract with them. If you would have had an attorney draft a land sale contract, you would have been protected. A local attorney may be able to initiate contact with them and get them moving or see if you have rights to foreclose. state. I really don't want to get into a lot of expense through the > courts since the house did not cost that much to begin with. I don't believe there was anything in the original contract specifying how long they had to record the deed. I thought that would just be implied that once the sell was complete that they would have to record the deed. I have thought about trying to cut off the utilities, but not sure if I can do that. My main objective is just to get the buyers to record the dead and get my name off of it, so that tax bills are not coming in my name. I assume that they will have to pay the unpaid taxes to be able to record the deed.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2017 at 6:23 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters