QUESTION

What other form of proof can my mother use to get my father’s SS benefits?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My father passed away last month and my mother is attempting to get his Social Security benefits. She was told she needs their marriage license but my mother is unable to find it. The problem is they were married in 1961 in Mexico and she's unable to get a copy.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Try copies of joint federal income tax returns that they filed with the IRS.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Ask Social Security what other type of proof they would accept to show your mother was married? Maybe a church certificate?
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to ask social security. They are the ones that will have to accept an alternate form of proof.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse
She has to ask Social Security what they will accept.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
She needs to get the marriage certificate from Mexico. Without proof of marriage they are not going to release her benefits.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Check with the church in which they were married in Mexico. Some churches keep very accurate records. The nearest Mexican embassy or office may also be able to help.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters