QUESTION

What recourse do I have if the attorney handling an estate refuses to distribute property to the heirs?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2013 on Estate Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You can make application to the court to have the executor removed, or demand an accounting that the attorney will have to comply with.   If you have communicated with the attorney, and there is no reason why the assets cannot be distributed, you should file with the probate court get the person removed. 
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 5:00 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters