QUESTION

what recourse do ni have if my sister forged my signature to get our fathers house without me knowing AFTER HE DIED?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2022 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
WHILE I WAS IN PRISON MY DAD died.he left a half a million dollar home and everything in it to me and my sister.per his will she wasnt suppose to sell the house unless we were both together to sign the paperwork. plus she got all his stuff and his new corvette and sold ity and didnt give me anything. she did all this because she forged my signature. however this was in texas. im in california. what can i do? i want her to go to prison
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
1 Award
Hello.  I am sorry this has happened to you.  Unfortunately, it happens quite often to people.  I will gladly help you retrieve your property from your sister and sue for fraud/punitive damages if you like.  Might be able to go after the notary public as well and they usually have bonds to pay for the litigation.  I have no problem working on a contingency basis.  Let me know.  
Answered on Aug 01st, 2022 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters