QUESTION

What recourse does the family have if my sister who has the POA is trying to sell mom's house without the family consent?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2017 on Estate Planning - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
Because she has the POA she does not require your consent. Check the POA to make sure that it identifies anything about real property.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2017 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters