QUESTION

what rights do a life grantor have to their property if a life tenant has it ?

Asked on May 27th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
such as, can the grantor take out a loan or mortgage on the property that the tenant is staying in?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends what the deed says.  Normally a typical Life Estate Deed would not allow the holder to mortgage the property.  An Enhanced Life Estate Deed would usually a mortgage to be placed on the property and would allow the holder to sell the property as well.
Answered on May 27th, 2012 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters