QUESTION

What rights do I have as far as the home that I lived in with my boyfriend after he passed?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2016 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
I have lived in for 5 years with my boyfriend. He was the sole owner and there is no will. Probate just started approximately 1 week ago.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Probably none, but in a creditor claim for half the value property increased in value the last 5 yrs; you will probably have to follow up with a lawsuit in probate court to enforce your claim; must be filed within a year, not after. Get yourself a probate litigation lawyer.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2016 at 9:29 PM

Report Abuse
Unfortunately, since you were neither married nor a blood relative you have no standing in probate.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2016 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse
You have no right of inheritance. You may be able to make a claim against the estate [it has to be probated in order for the house title to be changed] for any sums of money you put into the maintenance of the house, but that may be difficult. As you can see, a contract of marriage is much more than the piece of paper many men claim it to be.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2016 at 6:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters