QUESTION

What rights do I have if mother dies before me and sister has a power of attorney?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at James G. Maguire
Update Your Profile
The power of attorney terminates at death.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2016 at 4:32 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Stutes Law Group LLC
Update Your Profile
A power of attorney is valid only when the granter of the power of attorney is alive. Upon a person's death, the decedent's last will and testament controls. If the person did not leave a will, the state's laws of intestacy pertain.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2016 at 4:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters