QUESTION

What rights do I have since I was the only one taking care of house and land?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2016 on Estate Planning - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My mom and dad are both deceased. I have 5 children, one of whom is disabled and in a state home. I moved in 12 years ago after my mom passed away and took over all bills and property taxes from my dad. I am the only child who lives in home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at James G. Maguire
Update Your Profile
Assuming that your parents did not have wills, and you were their only child, you would inherit the property. If you have siblings, all of you would inherit equally. One matter you should look into is setting up a special needs trust for your child with disabilities.
Answered on Feb 29th, 2016 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters