QUESTION

What rights do I have to my deceased fathers belongings?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2011 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
If a judgement as been placed on my deceased father what rights do I have to his personal belongings?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL
3 Awards
Without know what his assets were and they type of judgement, wether he had a will, if he was married and several other things, it is impossible to let you know an answer to your question
Answered on Jul 04th, 2013 at 1:28 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
I'd need more details to answer, but creditors come ahead of heirs, which may answer your question. See a lawyer to determine what inheritance rights you actually have.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2011 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters