QUESTION

What rights do I have to our family heirloom if my mother has re-married?

Asked on May 07th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Utah
More details to this question:
My mother passed away 3 years ago. She had re-married and her husband and I are not on speaking terms. I’m in Utah.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If she did not leave a will disposing of the property, the husband from her second marriage is entitled to the $50,000 of the estate and one-half of the remaining estate. The statute does not go into how the persona property should be divided. I assume that if you were able to speak to her husband, you could request that your portion of the estate be the personal items that have been in your family for years, but there is no law or case law that requires it.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 3:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters